The Old Shire Hall: Privacy Notice

The Old Shire Hall: Privacy Notice

1. WHO WE ARE

Welcome to The Old Shire Hall’s privacy notice.

Warwickshire County Council (the owner of The Old Shire Hall) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Warwickshire County Council is the “data controller” and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact details

Warwickshire County Council

Address: Shire Hall, Warwick, CV34 4RL

Telephone: 01926 410410

2. PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data in respect of both:

1. your use of our website, including any data you may provide to us through our website when you sign up to our newsletter or make an enquiry; and

2. the personal data you provide to us when enquiring or making a booking for the hire of The Old Shire Hall.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

3. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you when either using our website or enquiring about hire of The Old Shire Hall, which we have grouped together follows:

Using our website

Identity Data – your name (when you sign up to our mailing list).

Contact Data – your email address (when you sign up to our mailing list).

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, usage data, cookies data, online navigation data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location.

Enquiring or making a booking for the hire of The Old Shire Hall

Identity Data – first name, maiden name, last name, marital status and title.

Contact Data – postal address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details about your hire of The Old Shire Hall and/or of the services you have purchased from us.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in relation to receiving our newsletter.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, your booking of The Old Shire Hall). In this case, we may be unable to continue with your booking.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

4. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We collect data from and about you through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity Data, Contact Data and Financial Data by filling in our booking form or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • enquire about booking Old Shire Hall (either via telephone, email or in person); and/or
  • make a booking of Old Shire Hall.

 

Online interactions. You may give us your Identity Data and Contact Data when you subscribe to our mailing list on our website or make an enquiry.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

5. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (e.g. for the hire of The Old Shire Hall).
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

 

We rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us (or clicking the unsubscribe link on our marketing emails).

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing
To register your interest in hiring The Old Shire Hall and/or request for a tour

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 

In order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you

 

To take a booking for the hire of The Old Shire Hall

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

To process your hire of The Old Shire Hall including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Making arrangements with you concerning your hire of The Old Shire Hall

(b) Notifying you about changes to our terms and conditions or privacy policy

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Marketing and Communications

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

 

To send our newsletter (and other specific marketing communications relating to The Old Shire Hall) to you

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Marketing and Communications

 

Your consent

 

Marketing communications

You will receive marketing communications from us via email (such as our newsletter) if you have consented to do so either:

  • when completing our booking form; or
  • by signing up to our mailing list on our website.

 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us in connection with a contact we have (or had) in place with you.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

6. WHO WE MAY SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Our website host/provider, Propeller Communications Ltd, when you use our website.
  • Our caterer, Wild View Events, if you request a quote and/or wish to make a booking for catering services whilst hiring The Old Shire Hall.
  • Service providers acting as data processors who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Third-party links on our website

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

If we have collected information about you in relation to a booking of The Old Shire Hall, we will generally delete most of your personal data after 6 months from the end of your event or our last communication with you, except that:

  1. By law we have to keep some basic information about you if you have hired The Old Shire Hall (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after your event for tax and accounting purposes; and
  2. We will keep your name and email address for the purpose of sending our newsletter to you if you have consented for us to do so. We will ask you if you would like to continue to receive our newsletter at regular intervals (and delete this data if you do not update your consent).

 

If we have collected information about you from our website (including when you have signed up to our mailing list), we will retain your data until either:

  1. You request that we delete your data or remove you from our mailing list (either by unsubscribing or contacting us); or
  2. We have asked you if you would like to continue to receive our newsletter and you have not consented to us continuing to send our newsletter to you.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Contact us about your event or enquiry

Thank you. We will be in touch soon.